Privacy Policy

ML Tech IP, Inc. (“ML Tech”) takes consumer privacy and data security seriously. As part of ML Tech’s efforts to protect personal information and make you aware of your consumer data privacy rights, we have created this Privacy Policy to govern our collection, use, handling, and disclosure of your data during the course of your use of the ML Tech website.

Collection of Information

SOURCES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use the ML Tech website, you may provide ML Tech with two types of information: personal information you knowingly and voluntarily choose to disclose, and information that we automatically collect as you use the ML Tech website.

In the course of registering for and using the ML Tech website, you may be asked for, among other things, the following personal information: identifiers, commercial information, internet or other electronic network activity information, professional or employment-related information and education information..

We also automatically collect certain information from visitors to the ML Tech website to help us improve the performance of the site and better serve your needs.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HOW WE USE IT

The personal information collected by ML Tech includes:
  • Identifiers (name, email, LinkedIn account, company name) - We use this information to facilitate communications with you and manage your access to the ML Tech website.
  • Commercial information (W8/W9 forms and other financial information) - We use this information to facilitate transactions and payment, as needed.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information (visited sections, time spent in each section, and clicks) – We use this information to improve the performance of the ML Tech website
  • Professional or employment-related information (resume, LinkedIn account, company name) - We use this information to verify your experience in the industry and your professional background generally.
  • Education information (resume) - We use this information to verify your professional credentials.

Sharing of Information

ML Tech respects and values the relationships we build with our customers and carriers. We do not sell personal information to other services or businesses.The personally identifiable information collected by ML Tech is used only for the limited purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We may share your information among our subsidiaries and affiliates as necessary to provide you with services you request or in which you may otherwise be interested. We may disclose information about you if and when we believe it is necessary to comply with any law, rule, court order, or subpoena, or to enforce our legal rights or the rules of this website, or to protect our business, property and operations, or in connection with a sale, acquisition, merger or other business combination of our business with a third party. We may also disclose non-personally identifiable visitor information to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

Retention

We will keep your personal information only for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which personal information is collected as stated herein; for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us, if any; and to comply with legal and statutory obligations, such as in tax, trade and corporate laws. When we no longer need your personal information for our purposes, we will destroy, delete or erase that personal information or convert it into an anonymous form.

Communication Preferences and Control Over Information

ML Tech may send you communications by email, mobile text (SMS) messaging, telephone calls, or push notification. ML Tech may also send emails to investors that promote the same kinds of services ML Tech is presently providing them, or similar kinds of ML Tech services that may be of interest to them.

If you have any questions or concerns about the type of personal information ML Tech has about you, would like to change/correct any personal information, or request that ML Tech delete any personal information, you may contact us via the email address or phone number given on the ML Tech website. You may also opt out of any future communications from ML Tech at any time. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable.

Information Security

Securing your personal information is important to ML Tech. The personal information we collect is stored within databases that we control directly or through our service providers, and we have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to attempt to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the personal information we collect online. ML Tech will exercise all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information, such the use of firewalls and encryption technology consistent with industry standards. However, no transmission can be absolutely secure. Accordingly, ML Tech shall not be liable for unauthorized disclosure of personal information due to no fault of ML Tech, including, but not limited to, errors in transmission and unauthorized acts of ML Tech staff or third parties.

Cookie Policy

In order to help enhance the performance and functionality of the ML Tech Web site, we utilize “cookies” that store a small piece of data on a users’ computers and collect certain information about the users’ visit to our site. Cookies are small text files that Web servers typically send to users’ computers when they visit a Web site. Cookies are stored as text files on users’ hard drive, and can be accessed by Web servers when the user visits a Web site.

Session Cookies

A session cookie is a cookie that stores information as a user is using the Web site but is deleted once the browser session is finished. These cookies collect non-personally identifiable information about users of the Web site, including: browser used to access the site, date and time, the URL of the page being loaded, users who have visited a particular Web site(s), any previously assigned cookie identification (a unique identifier assigned to a user to identify repeat visitors), browser window size, the geographic location of the user, device and operating system used to access the Web site. The information we collect from these cookies and Web beacons is used to determine information about a user’s visit to our Web site, including the number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed, navigation history through the Web site, and other statistics. This information is used to enhance the users’ experience while visiting our Web site and to improve the performance of our Web site by, among other things, allowing us to monitor Web site performance, making the Web site easier to use, measuring the effectiveness of promotional placements, and tailoring the Web site to better match a user’s interests and preferences.

Analytics Cookies

Analytics cookies monitor how users reached the Web site, and how they interact with and move around once on the Web site. These cookies let us know what features on the Web site are working the best and what features on the Web site can be improved.

First-Party Cookies

First-party cookies can be either permanent or temporary. These are necessary cookies, without which the Web site will not work properly or be able to provide certain features and functionalities. Some of these may be manually disabled in your browser, but may affect the functionality of the Site.

Security Cookies

Security cookies help identify and prevent security risks. We use these cookies to authenticate users and protect user data from unauthorized parties.

Site Management Cookies

Site management cookies are used to maintain your identity or session on the Web site so that you are not logged off unexpectedly, and any information you enter is retained from page to page. These cookies cannot be turned off individually, but you can disable all cookies in your browser.

Users who prefer not to accept cookies can set their Internet browser to notify them when they receive a cookie or to prevent cookies from being placed on their hard drive. If you consent to our collection of cookies and you subsequently wish to withdraw your consent, you will need to manage the settings on your Web browser to delete all cookies and disallow further acceptance of cookies. Please note that disabling cookies on your browser will prevent us from tracking your activities in relation to our Web site, however, it may also disable some of the functions and features of the Web site and the Web site may not work properly.

If you would like to determine your consent status, please contact us at: hello@mltech.ai

By continuing to use our Web site, you are agreeing to our placing cookies on your computer in order to analyze the way you use our Web site. Please read this cookie policy carefully for more details about the information we collect when you use the Web site.

If you do not wish to accept cookies or Web beacons in connection with your use of this Web site, please discontinue use of the Website.

California Residents

If you are a resident of the state of California, the following rights are available to you under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Right to access: You have the right to request that we disclose the categories of personal information collected, the categories of sources from which personal information is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collection, the categories of third parties with which we share personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information that we have about you. You also have the right to request that we provide your personal information to you in a readily useable format.

Right to request deletion: You have the right to request that we delete personal information that we collected from you. Note, however, that certain requests to delete personal information may be denied if we are required to retain the information as a matter of law, the information is necessary for detecting security incidents, exercising free speech, protecting or defending against legal claims, or for internal uses reasonably aligned with consumer expectations, including transaction data.

Right to non-discrimination: You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for exercise of these privacy rights. We do not offer financial incentives related to the provision of data.

Authorized agent: You have the right to designate an authorized agent to make these requests on your behalf.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at hello@mltech.ai. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

European Residents

If you are located in the European Economic Area, including the United Kingdom (“EEA”), the following additional provisions apply to our processing of your Personal Information. For such residents, the provisions of this EEA Addendum prevail over conflicting provisions of the Privacy Policy.

Data Subject Rights

If you are located in the EEA, you have rights as a data subject under applicable data protection law. You may exercise these rights, in accordance with applicable law, free of charge or (where warranted) for a reasonable fee. These rights include:

  • the right to request access to your Personal Information;
  • the right to receive a copy of your Personal Information for purposes of transmitting it to another company;
  • the right to have your Personal Information corrected or erased or restricted;
  • the right to withdraw any consent you have provided to our processing of your Personal Information;
  • the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information, including profiling.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. You may request to exercise these rights by contacting us. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to information or acting on your request to exercise your rights. The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

Questions About Our Privacy Policy

If you have questions about the ML Tech website or ML Tech’s Privacy Policy,, please feel free to contact us at: hello@mltech.ai or 1 E. Erie St., Suite 525 #300, Chicago, IL 60611.

Last updated: November 18, 2021